Members:  Login | Directory

Divisions & Councils

The Chamber Divisions and Councils are just another way to keep our members informed and connected!  Our Divisions host speakers and experts on their specific topic each month.  Attend these meetings to stay updated on industry trends and news!  Our Councils are groups of members from similar industries and communities.  Attend these meetings for a chance to connect and gain useful knowledge that pertains to your business! 

Divisions:

Communications and Marketing Division creates a communications/messaging platform that assures timely and relevant information for all Chamber members and the communities we serve.
(Meets on an as-needed basis)
Vice Chair:  Michael Chauvin, Summerville Communications
Staff Contact: Jena Ferguson, [email protected] 

Energy & Environment Division engages in the many issues surrounding the production and distribution of energy that includes all common types of alternative energies. The division also engages in similar issues of environmental protection and protection of natural resources.
(Meets the 4th Tuesday of each month, 8:00 am, Chamber Boardroom)
Vice Chair: Colin Martin, Town of Summerville
Staff Contact: Rita Berry, [email protected]

Public Policy Division focuses on public policy issues and legislation affecting the surrounding communities. The division maintains relationships with governmental officials and organizations.
(Meets the 1st Tuesday of each month, 8:00 am, Chamber Boardroom)
Vice Chair:  Robert Pratt, RE/MAX - Pratt & Company
Staff Contact: Rita Berry, [email protected]

Tourism Division provides a forum to exchange and promote ideas in travel and tourism and address issues affecting the local tourism industry.
(Meets on an as-needed basis)
Vice Chair: Ron Jaicks, Wingate by Wyndham at CSU
Staff Contact: Rita Berry, [email protected]

Workforce Development Division promotes the idea of an educated workforce by supporting local educational institutes. The division also serves as a liaison between the Industrial community and schools.
(Meets the 1st Thursday of each month, 8:00 am – Chamber Boardroom)
Vice Chair: Bob Walker, Trident Technical College
Staff Contact: Rita Berry, [email protected]


Councils:

Knightsville Area Council addresses issues and concerns affecting the Knightsville area business community.

Nonprofit Council addresses issues and concerns affecting nonprofit organizations.
(Meets the 3rd Thursday of each month, 8:30 am, Chamber Boardroom)
Council Director:  Naomi Nimmo, Summerville Orchestra

North Summerville Area Council addresses issues and concerns affecting the North Summerville area business community.

Oakbrook Area Council addresses issues and concerns affecting the Oakbrook area business community.

Young Professionals Council
mixers are held each month for our under 40 crowd to network and socialize.
(Meets the 1st Thursday of each month, 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm, Oak Road Brewery)
Council Director: Jonathan Patterson, First National Bank of SC
Staff Contact: Jena Ferguson, [email protected]


Divisions & Councils E-vite Sign Up

4star_color_copy1  CACCE Accredited Chamber Logo transparent

Privacy | Copyright © 2014 | All Rights Reserved. | Site provided by MicroNet - powered by ChamberMaster software.